(9)Rise vs. (1)Threat Matrix

vs

Recap

#9 Rise (44) v. #1 Threat Matrix (45)
The culmination of the day came when #9 Rise took the court against the #1 seeded Threat Matrix team! Will Rise be able to “rise” to the challenge and defeat the #1 seed or will Threat Matrix move one step closer to the championship which has thus far eluded them?
Rise was the #9 seed in this league but they haven’t been playing like it! They have won their last three contests and in order to make it 4, they’ll have to get past Threat Matrix! Rise had a tough time getting the ball in the bucket on this day!? Shooting a combined 16-49 fgs (33%) and 7-21 3pt (33%)! Evan Baker once again led the way for Rise with 15pts on 6-7 (86%) field goal shooting and 2-3 (67%) from deep! Poor shooting aside, they still led at the half, 25-18!
Threat Matrix was in a familiar place…the #1 seed in the postseason! They have yet to bring home the championship but this season they hope will be different! As a team, Threat Matrix shot 16-37 fgs (43%) and just 2-10 (20%) from beyond the arc! The main story was about their shortcomings from the free throw line!? They shot a horrific 11-25 (44%) from the charity stripe!!! Those 14 missed free throws were the main reason why Rise has a chance to pull off the upset!
Leading by 2pts and the ball the Threat Matrix seemingly had the game in hand. But with 35 secs on the clock the ball was inbounded to Phil. He took the ball and dribbled our the entire shot clock!? Phil said he didn’t know there was a shot clock but you can hear it being counted down?! Brain fart!? It was a chance for Rise! They came down, Adrian had the ball in hand, drive with his left hand and kicked out to Evan for the lead and SPLASH! Evan hit the biggest shot of the season for Rise to give them a 44-43 lead! There was one more chance for Threat Matrix. This time the trigger man was London. He surveyed the court and hit a cutting Chris Knight and in one motion made a left handed layup! 45-44 with 3secs remaining. Rise had one last chance. Again the ball was inbounded to Adrian who dribbled to the right and went in for a game winning layup but out of nowhere Justin came up with the block! Denying the chance at a birth in the Final Four! The final score, Threat Matrix wins a wild one 45-44! Wow!
.
Rise
16-49 33% fgs
7-21 33% 3pt
5-7 71% fts
Evan Baker 15p 3r
Raoul 10p 2s
.
Threat Matrix
16-37 43% fgs
2-10 20% 3pt
11-25 44% fts
London 4p 10r 3a 1s
Chris 11p 6r 1a 1s

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Rise151091044
Threat Matrix117101745

Rise

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Justin MacaraegForward-Guard510001714.31520.022100.00102
Raoul LigonGuard1000203650.02450.022100.00002
Manny MacaraegForward-Guard000000000000000000
Adrian MacaraegForward-Guard6330031421.4040.00000304
Alexis MacaraegForward05210030.0010.00000501
Enrick MacaraegForward-Center00000010.00000000001
Dev FunchesForward-Center8222031127.32450.00000209
Evan BakerForward1521106785.72366.71333.30204
Player “Rise”-000000000000000000
AJ “Rise”Forward-Guard000000000000000000
 Total 440860164932.772133.35771.4013023

Threat Matrix

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Christopher KnightForward-Guard1161115862.50001333.30601
Nicholas KnightForward000000000000000000
Phil ChanForward741003837.51520.00000402
Justin Williams-350011250.00001250.00502
Joseph WoodsForward1300000000011100.00300
London WhittedForward-Center4103101616.7010.02633.301001
Terrance ChingForward000000000000000000
Josh ChanGuard772002450.00003650.00700
Alvin ZhaiForward-Guard000000000000000000
Tyler LeeForward520001250.01250.02366.70201
Web JonesForward-Center770123742.9020.01425.00700
 Total 450734163743.221020.0112544.004407

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
April 29, 2018 4:00 pm Asian D3 Spring Regular Season 9