Bay Area Jams vs. CHL Braves

vs

Recap

D3 Lower
Bay Area Jams (65) vs. CHL Braves (66)
Another thriller is on the docket, when the Bay Area Jams (2-3) took on the CHL Braves (3-2)! Will the Jams be able to even up their record or will the Braves move into a second place tie?
The Bay Area Jams were on a roll! They were playing very well these past couple of weeks. Unfortunately, they were tagged with 3 technicals in the first half and 3 in the second half because of jersey violations. Georgio Reed scored a game high 21pts on 8-15 (53.3%) field goals and newly added Nat Ramos notched his first double-double of the season, 18pts & 11rebs! As a team, the Jams shot a collective 26-59 (44.1%) from the field! An awful first quarter put them in a hole. They were down at the half, 37-30!
The CHL Braves were a bit shorthanded on Sunday. They only had the minimum amount of players (5), but they were going to give their all! Veteran James Aragon started the team off very well! Hitting 3 first quarter 3pters to allow the Braves to jump out to a 19-9 first quarter lead! Twelve second half points from John James Batara made the difference! They shot a respectable 22-50 (44%) from the field! They were able to hold off a fierce comeback by the Jams to win the game by the slimmest of margins, 66-65!
.
Bay Area Jams
26-59 (44.1%) fgs
7-28 (25%) 3pts
5-9 (55.5%) fts
Georgio Reed 21p 5r 2a 1s
Nat Ramos 18p 11r 2a 2s
.
CHL Braves
22-50 (44%) fgs
7-18 (38.9%) 3pts
15-19 (78.9%) fts
John James 15p 7r 5a 1s
Ricci Miles 19p 8r 3a

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Bay Area Jams921171865
CHL Braves1918141566

Bay Area Jams

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Georgio ReedForward-Guard21521081553.32450.03475.00502
Jason BendebelGuard541202825.01616.70000404
Kenneth FrancisGuard000000000000000000
Ivan InzunzaForward-Center000000000000000000
Jordan SueroForward02000010.00000000200
Lloyd AguirreForward-Guard831103933.32825.00000301
Jeremy “Jams”Forward230001520.0030.00000301
Nat RamosForward-Center181122071163.61250.02540.001100
Emeliano “Jams”Forward-Guard11641051050.01520.00000603
Ranel ‘Jams’Guard000000000000000002
 Total 6501070265944.172825.05955.6034013

CHL Braves

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
John James BataraGuard1575105955.62450.033100.00701
Tone ArceGuard552002366.711100.00000500
Ricci MilesForward-Guard19830071546.71250.04580.00803
Kam SantosForward-Guard8520031225.0050.022100.00504
James AragonForward-Guard19220051145.53650.06966.70200
 Total 6601410225044.071838.9151978.902708

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
August 5, 2018 5:00 pm Asian D3 Summer Regular Season 7