Bay Area Jams vs. SF Hoopers

vs

Recap

D3 Lower
Bay Area Jams (83) vs. SF Hoopers (36)
Now a D3 Lower battle when the Bay Area Jams (1-3) take on the once unbeaten SF Hoopers (2-2) squad! Can the Bay Area Jams move into a tie with SF Hoopers?
The SF Hoopers have been in a tailspin! After winning their first two contest, they have lost their last two, looking bad in each game. You can add this game to their losing streak. Without their leading scorer in the mix, the SF Hoopers haven’t looked the same. They shot a horrendous 12-40 (30%) from the field, but the one bright spot was their 3pt shooting! They shot 8-14 (57.1%) from beyond the arc! Jay Bautista (13pts) and John Esleta (13pts) combined for 26pts on 8-17 (47.1%) field goal shooting! Alas, they were down huge at the half, 44-11!?
The Bay Area Jams look like they’ve hit their stride at the correct time! With 4 players scoring in double figures (Emeliano 27, Georgio 20, Lloyd 15 and Nat 10)! They came out of the gates strong both offensively and defensively! Georgio went for a double-double (20pts & 11rebs) and Emeliano went for a TDS personal high with 27pts. As a team, they shot the ball extremely well! They were 35-57 (61.4%) including 7-16 (43.8%) from long distance! The Jams won the game easily, 83-36!
.
Bay Area Jams
35-57 (61.4%) fgs
7-16 (43.8%) 3pts
3-4 (75%) fts
Georgio 20p 11r 4s 2b
Emeliano 27p 3r 1a 2s
.
SF Hoopers
12-40 (30%) fgs
8-14 (57.1%) 3pts
3-7 (42.9%) fts
Jay 13p 6r 3a 2s
John 13p 5r 2a 2s 1b

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Bay Area Jams2024162383
SF Hoopers6522336

Bay Area Jams

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Georgio ReedForward-Guard201104281553.31333.33475.001100
Rodney AlcantaraGuard434002450.0020.00000300
Lloyd AguirreForward-Guard15452061060.03560.00000400
Kit AragonGuard745203650.00000000401
Nat RamosForward-Center10118105683.3010.000001100
Emeliano “Jams”Forward-Guard273120111668.83560.00000302
 Total 83023112355761.471643.83475.003603

SF Hoopers

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Jay BautistaGuard1363204850.04666.71250.00601
Ernie Glenn ArpiaForward03320050.0000020.00300
John EsletaForward-Center1352214944.43560.02366.70500
June KimGuard510102728.60000000100
Andrew LalucisGuard221101333.30000000203
Angel “Hoopers”Forward-Guard320101812.51333.30000201
 Total 360991124030.081457.13742.901905

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
July 29, 2018 3:00 pm Asian D3 Summer Regular Season 6