Bulls 2.0 vs. Guap

vs

Recap

D3 Upper
Bulls 2.0 (65) vs. Guap (64)
In the D3 Upper Division, The Bulls 2.0 (4-1) were taking on Guap (2-3). Both teams were on a winning streak but whose streak will come to an end?
Guap, on a two game winning streak since moving to the D3 Upper Division, has been playing inspired ball! Guap had some trouble in the second quarter. They were only able to shoot 3-12 (25%) fgs in the quarter allowing the Bulls 2.0 to lengthen their lead. Maynard Raymundo led Guap with 21pts on 10-20 (50%) field goal shooting. Truman Lee (14pts) and Frances Santiago (14pts) combined to score 28pts! They shot a total of 25-56 (44.6%) fgs including 11-25 (44%) from long distance! Guap was down, 33-25!
The Bulls 2.0 hadn’t won on the same day as the Bulls (D2) since week 2!? They wanted that to change very quickly! The Bulls 2.0 got 24pts from Raj Nichols and 19pts from Chris Limin.
They were up by two with time running out, and Maynard had the ball on the right wing. He pulled up from beyond the arc and SWISH! Guap was up by a single point with 08.2 seconds remaining on the clock. Daniel inbounded the ball to Los who turned and found Mark Caramat underneath for a reverse layup for the win, 65-64!
.
Bulls 2.0
22-55 (40%) fgs
3-15 (20%) 3pts
18-19 (94.7%) fts
Raj Nicols 24p 7r 2a 1s
Chris Limin 19p 7r 1s
.
Guap
24-52 (44.6%) fgs
11-25 (44%) 3pts
5-8 (62.5%) fts
Maynard Raymundo 21p 7r 6a 2s
Truman Lee 14p 5r 2a 2s

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Bulls 2.01914142065
Guap149192264

Bulls 2.0

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
London WhittedForward-Center05011010.00000000500
Ish MangiselForward-Center250211520.0010.00000502
Chris LiminForward19701071643.8040.05683.30702
Mark CaramatForward9220141040.01333.30000200
Daniel ValenzuelaGuard653011520.0020.044100.00501
Raj NicolsGuard24721081457.12540.066100.00701
Carlos SantiagoForward581001425.000033100.00802
Justin GeronimoForward-Guard020000000000000200
Sydney “Bulls”Guard000000000000000000
 Total 650854225540.031520.0181994.704108

Guap

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Adonis BulanhaguiForward1252104850.02633.322100.00501
Maynard RaymundoGuard217620102050.02540.01333.30702
Truman LeeForward1452205955.63475.011100.00503
Frances SantiagoGuard14001051241.74850.00000004
Kaylen DayanghirangGuard100000000001250.00000
Freddy NgForward-Guard03000010.0010.00000302
Kent “Guap”Forward-Guard242001616.7010.00000403
 Total 6401260255644.6112544.05862.5024015

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
August 5, 2018 3:00 pm Asian D3 Summer Regular Season 7