Bulls 2.0 vs. Team Revolution

vs

Recap

D3 Upper
Bulls 2.0 (87) vs. Team Revolution (70)
The final game of the day was the Bulls 2.0 (2-1) took on Team Revolution (1-2). Will the Bulls 2.0 move up in the standings or will Team Revolution even up their record?
Team Revolution normally has 9 or 10 players ready each game had only 6 players on this day. CJ Duarte (21pts) and Marvin Mendoza (20pts) combined to score 41 of the 70pts that the team had on this day. They shot 29-64 (45.3%) fgs and 10-28 (35.7%) 3pts shooting. Good numbers but that wasn’t there problem. Their problem was on the defensive end. They couldn’t stop the Bulls 2.0! At the half, Team Revolution was down 45-26!
The Bulls 2.0 found their groove in the second quarter! They went ahead to stay after outscoring Team Revolution, 28-9 in the period! Bonclar Matudio led three other players (Mark 12, Chris 11 and Vince 10) with, 21pts on 8-17 (47.1%) fgs. For the game, the Bulls 2.0 were able to connect on 36-67 (53.7%) from the field! Team Revolution could never come back from the Bulls 2.0’s second quarter drubbing to win going away, 87-70!
.
Bulls 2.0
36-67 (53.7%) fgs
7-27 (25.9%) 3pts
8-14 (57.1%) fts
Bonclar 21p 3r 3a 3s
Vince 10p 5r 4a 1s
.
Team Revolution
29-64 (45.3%) fgs
10-28 (35.7%) 3pts
2-4 (50%) fts
CJ 21p 7r 3a 2s
Marvin 20p 5r 1a

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Bulls 2.01728202287
Team Revolution179172770

Bulls 2.0

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Jason DizonForward-Center032000000000000300
Ish MangiselForward-Center801104580.0010.00000001
Chris LiminForward11402051241.71520.0010.00401
Jordan CruzForward883104580.0010.0020.00802
Ryan FontelarForward000000000000000000
Mark CaramatForward1220115862.52540.00000200
Daniel ValenzuelaGuard330001333.31250.00000300
Raj NicolsGuard873003560.00002450.00700
MJ MatudioForward21333081747.1060.05683.30301
Carlos SantiagoForward622203742.9020.00000201
Vince EnriquezForward1054103560.03560.011100.00502
 Total 87018111366753.772725.981457.103708

Team Revolution

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
CJ DuarteGuard21732081553.351050.00000700
Marvin MendozaForward-Guard20510091369.21250.01250.00502
Jesse SaekowForward-Guard11221041723.531030.00000203
Jerick MesogaCenter782203475.00001250.00804
Erwin PabloForward842104944.4030.00000402
Renz “Bulls 2.0”Forward-Guard321001616.71333.30000202
 Total 7001160296445.3102835.72450.0028013

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
July 22, 2018 8:00 pm Asian D3 Summer Regular Season 5