Bulls vs. Squad Up

vs

Recap

D2
Bulls (59) vs. Squad Up (99)
In this next matchup, the Bulls (1-3) try to slow down Squad Up (4-0). Can Squad Up continue their unbelievable start with yet another victory or can the Bulls put a stop to all that noise?
The Bulls have had a not so stellar season. They have heartbreaking losses by one possession 3 out of the 4 games that they have played! The Bulls came into this game missing the top two scorers but help is on the horizon. Wai is expected to return next week! As a team, they shot 24-56 (42.9%) from the field and 8-23 (34.8%) from behind the line. Vince Enriquez was the leader in the clubhouse with 15pts on 5-8 (62.5%) from deep and Sydney came though with 11pts on 5-8 (62.5%) from the field. The Bulls were down at the half, 44-31!
Squad Up was playing the second of back to back games and they seemed to get stronger! They exploded for a season high in points with 99!!! 🔥🔥🔥!!! They turned an 13pt lead into a 44pt blowout after three quarters! Everything they threw up there went in the hoop! They were 15-19 fgs in the third quarter alone! Crazy good! The Bulls didn’t know what hit them! Leading the way in the third was Joachim Perlas, he scored 13 of his teams 39pts in the quarter! As a team they shot 38-69 (55.1%) fgs in the game including an incredible 16-29 (55.2%) from downtown!!! They set the TDS (D2) record for most points in a game! They’re just sorry that they didn’t have a third game! Ohhh…to be young again! Squad Up won 99-59! 🤦🏽‍♂️
.
Bulls
24-56 (42.9%) fgs
8-23 (34.8%) 3pts
0-4 (0%) fts
Vince 15p 2r 1a 4s
Sydney 11p 2r 1a 2s
.
Squad Up
38-69 (55.1%) fgs
16-29 (55.2%) 3pts
7-9 (77.8%) fts
Nick Wong 31p 7r 3a
Joachim 15p 5r 7a 1s

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Bulls161582059
Squad Up2717391699

Bulls

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Dharren PaulinoForward-Center550112825.01425.00000500
Vince EnriquezForward15214051050.05862.5010.00200
Dajon AranasForward-Guard10520051435.7030.0020.00503
Mark “Bulls”Forward-Guard740003933.31425.00000402
Sydney “Bulls”Guard952104757.1010.00000503
London WhittedForward-Center043000000000000401
Chris LiminForward1121205862.51333.3010.00201
 Total 570981245642.982334.8040.0027010

Squad Up

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Nick WongGuard317300111861.171070.02366.70701
Henry WongForward15812051050.02450.03475.00800
Randall YoungForward1040004850.022100.00000402
Uriel MForward-Guard15571071258.31250.00000503
Joachim PerlasForward1581306966.73560.00000803
Kevin HoForward-Center642303560.00000000402
Darryl WongForward-Guard7110102728.61616.722100.001100
 Total 99014100386955.1162955.27977.8047011

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
July 29, 2018 12:00 pm Asian D2 Summer Regular Season 6