CCU Ambassadors vs. Squad Up

vs

Recap

D2
CCU Ambassadors (79) vs. Squad Up (87)
Now we give you, the undefeated Squad Up team versus the CCU Ambassadors (1-4). The Ambassadors are trying to start the postseason on a winning note but Squad Up has perfection on their minds…
The CCU Ambassadors were again playing with only 5 players due to vacations but they were up for a battle! They started the game off on fire! Hitting 11-14 (78.6%) shots from the field! 🔥🔥🔥! They were led by Malcolm Bell who scored 41pts on 14-25 (56%) field goals including 6-11 (54.5%) from deep!  Thomas Troung pitched in with a season high 14pts! The Ambassadors shot the ball amazingly well in the first half but only led, 40-38!
Squad Up is having a spectacular season! Going undefeated after their first five games! Nick Wong led his team in the first half going a perfect 5 for 5 from beyond the arc for 15pts! Then came the second half and it was REBO-TIME!!! He scored 21 of his 30pts after the break! The game was all knotted up at 58 after the third. Squad Up shot 36-68 (52.9%) from the field! They outscored CCU 29-21 in the fourth quarter to put this game to bed! A valiant effort but CCU fell short. Squad Up remains undefeated by beating CCU, 87-79!
.
CCU Ambassadors
31-59 (52.5%) fgs
10-18 (55.6%) 3pts
9-10 (90%) fts
Malcolm Bell 41p 10r
Thomas Troung 14p 6r 4a
.
Squad Up
36-68 (52.9%) fgs
9-21 (42.9%) 3pts
6-7 (85.7%) fts
Rebo 30p 3r 4a 2s
Nick Wong 17p 9r 3a 2s 1b

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
CCU2713182179
Squad Up2414202987

CCU

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Newton WongForward1063005955.6010.00000603
Malcolm BellForward-Center4110000142556.061154.591090.001001
Thomas TroungForward14640051145.54666.70000603
Jeff HauCenter8113104850.000000001101
Garrick HoForward-Guard653103650.00000000504
 Total 7901320315952.5101855.691090.0038012

Squad Up

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Nick WongGuard17932161154.55683.30000901
Henry WongForward16541071258.3010.02366.70501
John ReboGuard303420132552.02728.622100.00300
Uriel MForward-Guard101052041040.0040.022100.001003
JMac “Squad”Forward842003560.02366.70000402
Kevin HoForward-Center675013560.00000000703
 Total 8702372366852.992142.96785.7038010

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
August 5, 2018 1:00 pm Asian D2 Summer Regular Season 7