CHL Braves vs. Fam 1st

vs

Recap

D3 Lower
CHL Braves (45) vs. Fam 1st (52)
The Division 3 Lower was on the court when the CHL Braves (2-1) took on the winless Fam 1st (0-3) squad! Will Fam 1st be able to crack the win column?
The CHL Braves had just 5 players appear for this matchup because of the tourney conflict?! The Braves called on James Aragon to lead the team and that he did. He scored 18pts in his TDS return! Randy Cruzet scored 14pts. The Braves weren’t able to shoot a good percentage. They shot 15-44 (34.1%) from the field and 3-16 (18.8%) from downtown! The Braves were able to outscore Fam 1st in the second quarter (19-4) to make it a game! They went to the bench up by 5pts, 29-24!
Fam 1st wasn’t going to give up! They have had a rough season and it is starting to show on their face. They had frowns on the faces but the frowns turned upside down! Chris Flores led the team with a double-double (15pts and 13rebs) and James Manalang pitched in with 10pts! Fam 1st shot the ball well for the game, 21-42 (50%) fgs! Their defense really stepped it up in the second half! They were able to hold the CHL Braves to 8pts in each of the final two quarters to break into the win column, 52-45!
.
CHL Braves
15-44 (34.1%) fgs
3-16 (18.8%) 3pts
11-22 (50%) fts
James 18p 6r 2s
Randy 14p 3r 3a 1s
.
Fam 1st
21-42 (50%) fgs
6-20 (30%) 3pts
4-12 (33.3%) fts
Chris 15p 13r
James 10p 5r 3a 1b

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
CHL Braves10198845
Fam 1st204121652

CHL Braves

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
John James BataraGuard933203650.01425.02450.00301
Austin LacsanaForward481202450.0010.00000804
Randy CruzetForward-Guard14331041822.2050.051145.50305
James AragonForward-Guard18602061637.52633.34757.10603
Jose “Jopee” VillalunaForward-Center031100000000000300
 Total 450880154434.131618.8112250.0023013

Fam 1st

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Ryan TiczonGuard231001333.3000010.00301
Joey TiczonGuard930003475.03475.00000301
J.P. ManalangForward-Guard1053015955.6040.00000505
Dennis CosicoGuard600002450.02450.00000000
Glenn RoldonGuard000000000000000000
Tristan TiczonGuard01000010.0010.00000100
Terrance TiczonGuard31100040.0020.03650.00102
Chris FloresForward-Center151300071070.0010.01520.001305
Anthony MolinasForward-Center540002366.711100.00000403
Joe GalangForward-Center220101425.0030.00000202
Herschel TiczonForward-Center000000000000000000
Jerm TiczonGuard000000000000000000
 Total 520511214250.062030.041233.3032019

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
July 22, 2018 5:00 pm Asian D3 Summer Regular Season 5