Dawgs vs. Bulls

vs

Recap

D2
Dawgs (60) vs. Bulls (74)
The Dawgs (2-3) and the Bulls (1-4) have had not so spectacular seasons but both teams will try to enter the postseason on a winning note!
The Dawgs had more than 5 players for the first time since game 4, but will they remember how to play together?! Apparently, that wasn’t the case. They shot 4-12 (33.3%) field goals after the first quarter! The Dawgs were trailing 24-10 after one. Georgio Reed and James Na both scored 14pts each, but their leading scorer was Rob Wierzba who went for a team high 17pts on 7-17 (41.2%) fgs. They were trailing at the half, 44-26!
The Bulls have been suffering from some untimely injuries to some key players yet they moved on. DJ led the way for the Bulls with a double-double (24pts & 10rebs)! He was 9-17 (52.9%) from the field. Dajon Aranas scored 16pts on 7-13 (53.8%) fgs. As a team, the Bulls shot 30-63 (47.6%) including 7-22 (31.8%) from beyond the arc. The Bulls nursed their 18pt halftime lead to win the game handily, 74-60!
.
Dawgs
24-63 (38.1%) fgs
12-34 (35.3%) 3pts
0-0 (0%) fts
Rob Wierzba 17p 7r 5a 2s
James Na 14p 6r 2a
.
Bulls
30-63 (47.6%) fgs
7-22 (31.8%) 3pts
7-8 (87.5%) fts
DJ 24p 10r 4a 2s
Sydney 10p 5r 5a 4s

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Dawgs1016171760
Bulls2420161474

Dawgs

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Georgio ReedForward-Guard14422061346.22728.60000401
Kiyoshi NishimotoForward350001250.01250.00000500
James NaForward14620051631.341233.30000601
John James BataraGuard305101333.311100.00000001
Mark LimForward252011250.0010.00000501
Daniel ‘Dawgs’Guard00010020.0020.00000001
Baldwin ‘Dawgs’Guard531102540.011100.00000302
Rob WierzbaForward-Center17752071741.23742.90000701
30Bryan PetroniForward-Guard240101333.3010.00000401
 Total 6001781246338.1123435.300003409

Bulls

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
London WhittedForward-Center383111425.00001250.00802
CJ UmagatGuard000000000000000000
Justin GeronimoForward-Guard232211333.30000000302
Dajon AranasForward-Guard16420071353.82540.00000402
DJ ‘Bulls’Forward241042091752.93933.333100.001001
Chris LiminForward1022203742.91250.033100.00201
Mark “Bulls”Forward-Guard980014757.11333.30000802
Sydney “Bulls”Guard10554051241.7030.00000503
 Total 74018113306347.672231.87887.5040013

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
August 5, 2018 2:00 pm Asian D2 Summer Regular Season 7