GPC vs. SF Hoopers

vs

Recap

D3 Lower
GPC (72) vs. SF Hoopers (44)
In the next contest we have the SF Hoopers (2-1) taking on GPC (1-2)! Can the SF Hoopers get back on track or will GPC be able to even up their record?
The SF Hoopers were hoping that they could start off the game better than they did last game…but unfortunately it didn’t! After starting the season off 2-0 they’ve looked like a different team altogether!? Their shooting has suffered in this stretch. In the first half, they shot 6-25 (24%) from the field including 2-14 (14.3%) 3pts! Joel was their only bright spot. He went for a double-double with 15pts and 11rebs! The Hoopers were only able to put up 16pts in the first half and they were down big, 47-16!
GPC was without their captain Tommy Doan, but the rest of the squad had to pick up the ball and play…and that they did! Jordan Tso (23pts) and Kenneth Ton (19pts) combined to score 42pts on 15-28 (53.6%) fgs! GPC shot 28-51 (54.9%) from the field with 13-24 (54.2%) from beyond the arc! 🔥🔥🔥! Gpc lead by 31pts at halftime! They even lengthened there lead in the third (20-12)! GPC gave up a little of their lead in the fourth but their advantage was to large for the Hoopers to overcome! GPC was able to even up their record at 2-2 with a 72-44 victory!
.
GPC
28-51 (54.9%) fgs
13-24 (54.2%) 3pts
3-8 (37.5%) fts
Jordan 23p 10r
Kenneth 19p 1r 1s
.
SF Hoopers
18-51 (35.3%) fgs
6-26 (23.1%) 3pts
4-4 (100%) fts
Joel 15p 11r 2s
Ernie 7p 9r 1a 1s

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
GPC262120572
SF Hoopers79121644

GPC

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Steven LeeForward000000000000000000
Jonathan LamForward-Guard9110104666.71250.000001102
Dennis ZhangForward851003560.02450.00000501
Jimmy WuGuard03000040.0020.0020.00303
Henry TonGuard1350306875.011100.0010.00501
Jordan TsoGuard231000091656.34850.011100.001000
Jordan TsoForward000000000000000000
Kenneth TonGuard19101061250.05771.42450.00101
 Total 720150285154.9132454.23837.503508

SF Hoopers

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Jay BautistaGuard530002825.01520.00000300
Ernie Glenn ArpiaForward791103560.01250.022100.00900
Samir BestiniForward-Center000000000000000000
Rowell CresinoGuard000000000000000000
John EsletaForward-Center330001616.7050.00000302
Roman GumpalForward931004850.01333.322100.00301
June KimGuard420002825.0010.00000202
Joel LemusForward-Guard151102061346.231030.000001100
Andrew LalucisGuard13010030.00000000301
Hildon “SF Hoopers”-000000000000000000
 Total 440240185135.362623.144100.003406

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
July 22, 2018 4:00 pm Asian D3 Summer Regular Season 5