Guap vs. Bangarang

vs

Recap

D3 Upper
Guap (72) vs. Bangarang (62)
Another D3 Upper game was next on the docket. Guap (1-3) took on Bangarang (2-3) in a battle of young guns! Can Guap get their second win in a row or will Bangarang be able to snap their two game losing streak?
Bangarang was a bit short players on Sunday. They only had 5 guys for the whole game!? Drew Guiang (40pts) and Brandon Mamaradlo (16pts & 12rebs) had themselves quite a day! The two players combined to score 56pts!!! Drew was incredible, he shot 14-28 (50%) from the field including 7-16 (43.8%) from behind the 3pt stripe! Bangarang was able to shoot 23-57 (40.4%)! The trailed at the half, 40-35!
Guap has been rejuvenated since being moved down to the D3 Upper Division. They’ve been beaten handily in D2. Now, every week they have a chance to win! Captain Adonis Bulanhagui led his team early going perfect from 3pt land (5-5 3pts) in the first half. Maynard Raymundo struggled a bit from the field but was able to lead Guap in scoring with 22pts on 8-18 (44.4%) but he shot well from long distance (4-8 3pts)! For the game, Guap shot the ball 26-58 (44.8) from the field. They were able to turn the 5pt lead at the half into a 10pt victory, 72-62!
.
Guap
26-58 (44.8%) fgs
11-26 (42.3%) 3pts
9-10 (90%) fts
Adonis 19p 7r 2a
Maynard 22p 5r 3a 3s
.
Bangarang
23-57 (40.4%) fgs
8-27 (29.6%) 3pts
7-9 (77.8%) fts
Drew 40p 5r 1s
Brandon 16p 12r 2a 1s 1b

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Guap2614161672
Bangarang1322131462

Guap

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Adonis BulanhaguiForward19720061154.55771.422100.00702
Maynard RaymundoGuard22533081844.44850.022100.00500
Prince SunForward-Center1162004757.1010.03475.00602
Brannon WongForward757203560.01250.00000500
Truman LeeForward752102450.011100.022100.00500
Frances SantiagoGuard03230050.0050.00000301
Michael FungForward-Center650003837.5020.00000503
 Total 7201890265844.8112642.391090.003608

Bangarang

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Brandon MamaradloGuard161222161931.61616.72366.701202
JP PaulinoForward03200040.0040.00000301
Jon ReyesForward477502540.0010.00000703
Drew GuiangForward-Guard405010142850.071643.85683.30502
Jose “Jopee” VillalunaForward-Center2610011100.00000000602
 Total 6201281235740.482729.67977.8033010

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
July 29, 2018 2:00 pm Asian D3 Summer Regular Season 6