Make it Drizzle vs Rise

vs

Recap

Make It Drizzle (61) v. Rise (65)
Two of the younger teams headline our second of our Division III contests! Make It Drizzle taking on Rise should be a good one! Who will be the team to break into the win column?
Make It Drizzle, coming off a close loss last week, sought to get their first victory of the season versus Rise! Again, Make It Drizzle, started the game off at a snails pace. They were able to shoot the ball well in the first half (6-14 fgs 42%) but their Achilles heel seemed to be the free throw line? In the first two quarters they shot a combined 7-14 fts (50%)! That could easily change a games outcome from victory to a loss! Mark and Jordan tried to keep them in the game. Combining for 36pts on 15-24fgs (63%)! Make It Drizzle trailed at the half, 31-19!
Rise, moving from the Asian Open to Division 3, looked to change their fortune! It started off great! They looked like a different team from the previous week! They were hitting shots and the ball was whizzing around like the Championship Warriors! Evan and Adrian combined to score 31pts on 13-28 fgs (46%). Their play took a 180 degree turnaround. They looked like a whole different team in the second half! Giving the ball away with sloppy passes and silly miscues! They held off a hungry Make It Drizzle squad to win, 65-61!
.
Make It Drizzle
22-48 46% fgs
5-14 36% 3pt
12-20 60% fts
Mark 19p 5r 2a 1s
Jordan 17p 4r 1s 1b
.
Rise
25-56 45% fgs
5-13 38% 3pt
10-20 50% fts
Evan 16p 6r 1a 1s
Adrian 15p 5r 3a 2s

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Make it Drizzle910231961
Rise1615161865

Make it Drizzle

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Kyle DayanghirangGuard10000010.00001250.00002
Jordan ZeidanForward-Center17401171353.82366.711100.00403
Ali MahumatovicForward-Center531002450.00001250.00301
Daniel BelenGuard010000000000000100
Nick FoongGuard01011020.0010.00000102
Justin AlimGuard1332104666.72366.722100.00302
Jonis NabongForward20000040.0020.022100.00000
Mark YabutGuard19521081172.7010.03742.90500
Kenneth AppiledaForward-Guard010000000000000100
Umar KhayyamCenter461021812.5020.02450.00602
 Total 610644224944.941233.3122060.0024012

Rise

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Justin MacaraegForward-Guard200111333.3010.00000004
Raoul LigonGuard820002450.00004850.00200
Manny MacaraegForward-Guard832003650.0010.022100.00301
Alexis MacaraegForward13310051338.52366.71250.00300
Dev FunchesForward-Center03121020.0000020.00301
Evan BakerForward16611071258.32366.7020.00604
Adrian MacaraegForward-Guard15532061540.0040.0020.00503
Enrick MacaraegForward-Center3000011100.011100.00000003
 Total 650862255644.651338.571838.9022016

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
March 4, 2018 4:00 pm Asian D3 Spring Regular Season 2