POS Place vs. Dawgs

vs

Recap

D2
POS Place (76) vs. Dawgs (67)
TripleDoubleSports has reached our 5th week of play! To kick off the week we have the POS Place (2-2) taking on the Dawgs (2-1). Who will win in this pivotal matchup?
The Dawgs came into this game a bit shorthanded, mostly because of a conflicting tourney taking place this weekend. They did have one bright spot…Rob Wierszba, a formerly played professionally in the Philippines and currently the head JV coach at Westmoor. He had himself a debut in TDS! He scored a game high 32pts on 12-20 fgs (60%)! His scoring along with the stat line from John James (12pts, 8rebs and 6asts), the Dawgs were able to keep pace with the heavily favored POS Place. The Dawgs trailed at the half, 39-36!
POS Place took a little time to adjust. Expecting the likes of Ryan Sera and Dez Breaux they had to change their game plan. Sean Caiola led POS in scoring with 27pts on 11-16 (68.8%) from the field. Arj Santos also has a good game, his best this season, with 15pts & 8rebs! As a team, POS Place shot the ball at 48.4% (30-62 fgs) but just 8-30 (26.7%) from behind the line! If they could get the 3-ball going, they will be a force with as many 3pters they attempt per game! They were able to add to their 3pt halftime lead to win the game, 76-67!
.
POS Place
30-62 (48.4%) fgs
8-30 (26.7%) 3pts
6-7 (85.7%) fts
Sean 27p 7r 2a 2s
Arj 15p 8r 2a 2s
.
Dawgs
26-58 (44.8%) fgs
15-30 (50%) 3pts
0-0 (0%) fts
Rob 32p 7r 1a 2s
John James 12p 8r 6a 2s

 

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
POS Place1722191876
Dawgs1917141767

POS Place

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Torrent LeeForward223101425.0010.00000201
Sean CaiolaGuard277220111668.82633.333100.00701
Barry LeeGuard13332051145.53933.30000300
Dave ChenForward-Center230201425.0020.00000300
Sunny MargateForward9453031225.031225.00000402
Arj SantosForward1582206966.7010.03475.00801
Mike LauForward852304850.0010.00000501
 Total 76017150316448.483225.06785.703206

Dawgs

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Kiyoshi NishimotoForward453002728.6010.00000502
John James BataraGuard13862051145.53650.00000802
Rob WierzbaForward-Center327120122060.081361.50000701
Noe ‘Dawgs’Forward-Guard15631061833.33837.50000603
Jose “Jopee” VillalunaForward-Center342201250.01250.00000402
 Total 6701570265844.8153050.0000030010

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
July 22, 2018 12:00 pm Asian D2 Summer Regular Season 5