POS Place vs. Rock Center

vs

Recap

D2
POS Place (65) vs. Rock Center (63)
This next matchup is going to be a good one! Rock Center (4-1) takes on POS Place (3-2) in a battle between two beasts! Who will better position themselves in the playoffs?
Rock Center is currently on a 4 game winning streak after an opening day loss. They are welcoming back Robert Noland, who has been out nursing an injury the past 3 weeks. He was their leading scorer today with 16pts on 5-11 (45.5%) fgs and Jamikel Choa also had a good game (14pts). As a team, they shot 21-52 (40.4%) field goals and 9-27 (33.3%) from beyond the arc. Rock Center was up at the half, 35-27!
POS Place, the veteran team that they are, weren’t too fazed by the halftime deficit. They cut the Rock Center lead in half after the third quarter. Sean Caiola (27pts) and Barry Lee (18pts) combined to score 45pts on 17-25 (68%) fgs! POS Place was able to shoot 25-42 (57.1%) fgs including 7-14 (50%) from long distance! Sean was the man in the fourth quarter. He scored 13 of his game high 27pts in the final quarter! With the score tied at 63, Sean drove the lane put up a shot and it came off the rim to Quentin Wu who in one motion put it back as time expired! Wow! POS Place wins, 65-63!
.
POS Place
25-42 (57.1%) fgs
7-14 (50%) 3pts
9-12 (75%) fts
Sean Caiola 27p 5r 2a 2s 1b
Barry Lee 18p 4r 2a
.
Rock Center
21-52 (40.4%) fgs
9-27 (33.3%) 3pts
12-18 (66.7%) fts
Robert Noland 16p 3r 3a
Jamikel Choa 14p 3r 3a 1s

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
POS Place1710191965
Rock Center1619151363

POS Place

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Torrent LeeForward05120020.0010.00000503
Sean CaiolaGuard275221101376.93560.044100.00504
Barry LeeGuard18420071258.33650.01250.00402
Dave ChenForward-Center261001250.0010.00000601
Ryan SusantoForward-Guard331001333.30000000301
Quentin WuGuard1333005862.511100.022100.00304
Mike LauForward23010020.00002450.00304
 Total 6501051244257.171450.091275.0029019

Rock Center

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Aaron MagatForward-Guard522002540.01250.00000200
Anthon MagatForward-Guard200001520.0020.00000000
Robert NolandForward-Guard16330051145.53560.03475.00302
Japheth PinedaGuard722222540.0030.03742.90202
Tommmy ChangForward-Guard1162004944.43837.50000602
Daniel JazukForward-Center871002922.2040.04580.00703
Jamikel Williams ChoaForward-Guard1433105862.52366.722100.00301
Jared PinedaForward-Guard000000000000000000
 Total 6301332215240.492733.3121866.7023010

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
August 5, 2018 12:00 pm Asian D2 Summer Regular Season 7