Prodigies v. New Jersey Sets

vs

Recap

Prodigies (78) v. NJ Sets (50)
The next game brings us to the Asian Open Division. Where Prodigies takes on New Jersey Sets! Will the Prodigies finally put two wins together or will New Jersey Sets finally get their first ‘W’?
Austin and the New Jersey Sets have not had the best of luck w/ his players this season. Most of the guys he had asked to join the squad choose to play in tournaments instead of the league. So, the team fee fell on Austin!? At least he picked up a solid player in Tim! Tim had a solid game scoring 29pts on 10-26 fgs (38%). The team as a whole shot only 19-51 fgs (37%) for the game but we’re only down, 33-30!
The Prodigies, with a record of 2-2, are trying to win consecutive games for the first time this season! The first half seemed to be just a warmup for the Prodigies because the really poured it on when the third quarter started. After the break, the Prodigies shot the ball really well! They were 16-22 fgs (73%) including 9-15 (60%) from beyond the arc! A pair of 17pt performances from Sean and Barry were more then enough for the Prodigies to have their first winning streak of the season! They shot the lights out in the fourth beating the tired NJ Sets, 30-11! The Prodigies won the game, 78-50!
.
Prodigies
28-50 56% fgs
14-29 48% 3pt
8-11 73% fts
Barry Lee 17p 6r
Sean Caiola 17p 2r 3a 1s
.
New Jersey Sets
19-51 37% fgs
11-28 39% 3pt
1-5 20% fts
Tim 29p 6r 2a 1s
Webb 7p 12r 1a 1b

Details

Date Time Division Season
April 8, 2018 12:00 pm Asian D1 Spring Regular Season

Court

Potrero Hill Park and Rec
801 Arkansas St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA

Results

Team1234T
Prodigies1815153078
New Jersey Sets121891150

Prodigies

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Arj SantosForward000000000000000000
Ryan SusantoForward-Guard8300033100.022100.00000302
Sunny MargateForward12811041330.841136.40000800
Dave ChenForward-Center24000020.000022100.00400
Barry LeeGuard1760006875.04666.71250.00600
Sean CaiolaGuard17231071258.33742.90000201
Torrent LeeForward520001250.01250.022100.00202
Quentin WuGuard920104666.7010.01250.00202
Mike LauForward831003475.00002366.70300
Wei YanForward000000000000000000
 Total 780530285056.0142948.381172.703007

New Jersey Sets

Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
 5027421195137.3112839.31520.002707