Rise vs. Fam 1st

vs

Recap

D3 Lower
Rise (83) vs. Fam 1st (66)
In this D3 Lower battle, we have the Rise squad (3-1) taking on the upstart Fam 1st (2-3) team. Can Rise keep their lead or will Fam 1st continue their win streak?
Have you ever been on a hot streak on the blackjack table? Well, Fam 1st has all the cards going their way the past couple of weeks! Fam 1st had the minimum amount of players today but that didn’t stop James Manalang from having a day! He scored 21pts, snagged 15rebs and dished out 5asts! Fam 1st shot a respectable 24-54 (44.4%) from the field including 11-27 (40.7%) from behind the 3pt line! Dennis Cosico matched Manalang’s 21pts with 21 of his own on 7-12 (58.3%) 3pters! They were in a battle, but down 42-35 at halftime!
Rise, coming off a bye last week, came back today ready to play two games! They had 5 players score in double figures led by AJ Macaraeg who led all scorers with 30pts on 12-19 (63.2%) from the field including 6-12 (50%) from behind the 3pt line! Evan Baker made his return from vacation to score 15pts. Rise shot 33-75 (44%) from the field. They outscored Fam 1st in the second half by 10pts, 41-31. Rise won the game easily by the score, 83-66!
.
Rise
33-75 (44%) fgs
11-36 (30.6%) 3pts
5-6 (83.3%) fts
AJ Macaraeg 30p 5r 2a 2s
Evan Baker 15p 5r 4a
.
Fam 1st
24-54 (44.4%) fgs
11-27 (40.7%) 3pts
7-11 (63.6%) fts
James Manalang 21p 15r 5a 1s 2b
Dennis Cosico 21p 4r 1a

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Rise2319182383
Fam 1st1421151666

Rise

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Adrian MacaraegForward-Guard00110060.0020.00000002
Alexis MacaraegForward12431051050.02728.60000401
Evan BakerForward15540041040.01520.05683.30502
AJ MacaraegForward-Guard305220121963.261250.00000500
Trev PagaduanForward-Guard14841071546.7040.00000800
Daniel PereiraForward222101520.00000000201
Imman “Rise”Forward-Guard10631041040.02633.30000601
 Total 8301970337544.0113630.65683.303007

Fam 1st

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Ryan TiczonGuard241001425.0010.00000402
Joey TiczonGuard8321131127.32922.20000301
J.P. ManalangForward-Guard211551271163.62540.05771.401504
Dennis CosicoGuard21410071546.771258.30000400
Herschel TiczonForward-Center14731061346.20002450.00700
 Total 6601233245444.4112740.771163.603307

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
August 5, 2018 4:00 pm Asian D3 Summer Regular Season 7