Rise vs. SF Hoopers

vs

Recap

D3 Lower
Rise (86) vs. SF Hoopers (69)
The Rise squad (4-1), playing their second game of the day, take on the SF Hoopers (2-3). Will Rise go into the playoffs with on a winning streak or will the SF Hoopers be able to right their ship?
The SF Hoopers came into this game with the bare minimum, but the 5 players they had we’re going to try and shock the world! They opened the game converting on 10-17 (58.8%) from beyond the arc! Wow! 🔥🔥🔥! The SF Hoopers caught team Rise off guard! Jumping out ahead! Joel Lemus had quite the first half! He scored 19 of game high 24pts in the first two quarters! Everyone in the gym was shocked at how good the Hoopers were hooping! They finished the game shooting 14-30 (46.7%) from beyond the arc! SF Hoopers were up at the half, 45-28!
Playing in their second game of the day, Rise must have been tight in the first half because they were on fire in the second! Especially, the third quarter! Where they shot an incredible 15-22 (68.2%) from the field! Turning a 17pt halftime deficit to a 7pt lead after the third!? Crazy!!! The turnaround was largely because of Trev and Imman! They scored a combined 37pts for team Rise! They blew up in the third quarter turning the game upside down! The SF Hoopers couldn’t come back from they’re shocking quarter! Rise won, 86-69!
.
Rise
33-72 (45.8%) fgs
10-26 (38.5%) 3pts
12-15 (80%) fts
Trev Pagaduan 21p 7r 6a 3s
Imman 19p 3r 2a 3s

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Rise208382086
SF Hoopers2619101469

Rise

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Adrian MacaraegForward-Guard785103650.0010.01250.00802
Alexis MacaraegForward12303341233.32633.322100.00301
Evan BakerForward16322161154.52450.03475.00302
AJ MacaraegForward-Guard5522021118.21520.00000501
Trev PagaduanForward-Guard21763081457.12450.033100.00701
Daniel PereiraForward630103650.00000000300
Imman “Rise”Forward-Guard19323071258.33650.03475.00301
 Total 86017154337245.8102638.5121580.003208

SF Hoopers

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Jay BautistaGuard10430041526.72825.00000401
Ernie Glenn ArpiaForward583102450.011100.00000804
John EsletaForward-Center2082005862.53475.07887.50802
Joel LemusForward-Guard24602291752.961250.00000601
Angel “Hoopers”Forward-Guard10221041040.02540.00000201
 Total 6901042245444.4143046.77887.502809

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
August 5, 2018 6:00 pm Asian D3 Summer Regular Season 7