Rock Center vs. CCU Ambassadors

vs

Recap

D2
Rock Center (87) vs. CCU Ambassadors (84)
Two teams hoping to win this week were Rock Center and CCU Ambassadors! Which team will be able to come away with a victory and which will end the day disappointed?
The CCU Ambassadors and Rock Center started the game with 5 players. CCU caught fire in the second quarter! They were hitting shots from all over the court. CCU connected on 22-39 (56.4%) fgs in the first half! Their captain Jeremy Lee was hot! He scored 19 of his game high 36pts on 16-32 (50%) shooting! Chris Lee had his back as he scored 18pts (12pts in the first half). For the game CCU shot 37-69 (53.6%)! They were up at the half, 49-36!
Rock Center came out ready to play. They went up one by the end first quarter. But, turnovers were plaguing them in the second quarter. Rock Center shot the ball well (8-12 fgs) in the second but turnovers were their Achilles heel! Aaron B. led his team in scoring with 26pts on 9-13 (69.2%) fgs and Tommy came thru with 19pts! As a team, Rock Center shot 33-61 (54.1%) fgs. In the second half, they received a shot of adrenaline when Daniel showed up to give them new life! He along with Aaron B. played hard in the second half. CCU ran out of gas and Rock Center was able to win the game, 87-84!
.
Rock Center
33-61 (54.1%) fgs
10-26 (38.5%) 3pts
11-16 (68.8%) fts
Aaron B. 26p 3r 2a 1s
Leo 16p 10r
.
CCU Ambassadors
37-69 (53.6%) fgs
10-25 (40%) 3pts
2-4 (50%) fts
Jeremy 36p 7r 5a 4s
Chris 18p 2r 6a 1s

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Rock Center1919222787
CCU1831161984

Rock Center

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Aaron MagatForward-Guard642003933.3020.00000401
Nate BevanForward10822051050.0010.00000801
Tommmy ChangForward-Guard19413081361.53650.0020.00401
Daniel JazukForward-Center1070002540.02450.044100.00700
Leo “Rock”Forward-Guard161000061154.51520.03650.001000
Aaron B. “Rock”Guard26321091369.24850.044100.00302
 Total 870760336154.1102638.5111668.803605

CCU

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Jeremy LeeForward-Guard367540163250.041233.322100.00702
Newton WongForward8800044100.00000000803
Stephen TangGuard1182314944.43560.00000802
Chris LeeForward-Center18261091560.0020.0020.00200
Ryan SetoGuard1101104944.43650.00000002
 Total 8401491376953.6102540.02450.002509

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
July 22, 2018 2:00 pm Asian D2 Summer Regular Season 5