Rock Center vs. Squad Up

vs

Recap

Rock Center (70) vs. Squad Up (72) F/OT
WOW, part 2! Lol! Um, did I say the last game was a preview of the championship cause this game might be the one! Rock Center is back because of unfinished business and they’re taking on Squad Up!
Rock Center was ready for this season! Japheth (22pts) and newcomer Tommy (29pts) were the leaders in scoring with a combined for 51pts! Robert Noland made up for his poor shooting day (5-22, 22.7%) with a game high 20 boards! As a team, Rock Center shot 26-60 fgs (43.3%) but only 6-21 (28.6%) from deep! Their defense kept them in the game only down by 6, 35-29!
Squad Up, made up of a bunch of TDS alumni, took their 6pt halftime lead and lengthened it by 2pts going into the fourth and final quarter! Henry and Nick combined to score 37pts on 13-27 fgs (48.1%)! Joachim, coming off getting married in the off-season, dusted off his kicks and went for a double-double (14pts & 10rebs)!
Squad Up’s 8pt lead quickly evaporated! The game went to overtime! Another 3min period was needed to settle this contest. After trading baskets and splitting free throws, there was 08.9 secs remaining in the first overtime. Squad Up had the ball on the side. Randall dribbled and got the rock to Nick at the top of the key. He caught the ball, did a head fake and took a step in and drilled the 17 footer. GAME! Squad Up won this thriller, 72-70!
.
Rock Center
26-60 (43.3%) fgs
6-21 (28.6%) 3pts
11-17 (64.7%) fts
Tommy 29p 5r
Japheth 22p 3r 3a 5s
.
Squad Up
26-56 (46.4%) fgs
9-25 (36%) 3pts
12-18 (66.7%) fts
Henry 20p 7r 3a
Nick 17p 7r 4a

 

 

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234OTT
Rock Center17121422570
Squad Up21141614772

Rock Center

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Drew FaroForward-Guard000000000000000000
Aaron MagatForward-Guard520002633.3020.01333.30201
Anthon MagatForward-Guard231001333.30000000303
Jarrett MilletteForward-Center000000000000000000
Robert NolandForward-Guard122020052222.7060.01333.302001
Japheth PinedaGuard22335081080.00006785.70301
Nate BevanForward000000000000000000
RJ “Rock”Forward00000010.0010.00000001
Tommmy ChangForward-Guard295000101855.661250.03475.00504
 Total 700650266043.362128.6111764.7033011

Squad Up

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Nick WongGuard17740041136.44850.06785.70705
Henry WongForward20730091656.3010.02366.70703
Randall YoungForward1263104580.022100.02450.00603
John ReboGuard9441041136.4050.01250.00403
Joachim PerlasForward141011151145.53742.91250.001003
Andrew LeeGuard02000020.0020.00000201
 Total 7201531265646.492536.0121866.7036018

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
June 24, 2018 2:00 pm Asian D2 Summer Regular Season 1