Saints vs. GPC

vs

Recap

D3 Upper
Saints (59) vs. GPC (55)
In the first game of the day, we give you the Saints (3-2) versus GPC (2-3). Can the Saints finish off the regular season with a win or will GPC even up their record?
GPC has had their ups and downs in their return to TDS. Both teams came into this game shorthanded. Jordan Tso was not going to let GPC go down without a fight! He scored 23pts on 7-10 (70%) field goals including 4-6 (66.7%) from long range! GPC shot 46.5% (20-43) fgs and for a team that doesn’t rely on 3pters they went for an amazing 6-8 (75%) from the 3pt line! Steven Lee had a season high 11pts! They were trailing by 3pts, 25-22 at the half.
The Saints (3-2) are trying to get over their heartbreaking loss last week. They started the game with the minimum (5 players) so they had to be precise. Mike Lim (15pts) and Lamar Lagto (15pts) combined to score 30 of the team’s 59pts! Clinging to a single point lead after the third quarter they had to be extra careful in the fourth. The game was decided at the free throw line. It was almost like neither team wanted the victory!? Both teams struggled mightily from the free throw line. The Saints shot 45.8% from the line, horrible but it did the job! Mike Lim scored 8 fourth quarter points to win, 59-55!
.
Saints
21-45 (43.8%) fgs
5-17 (29.4%) 3pts
11-24 (45.8%) fts
Mike Lim 15p 6r 3a 5s
Lamar Lagto 15p 7r 5a 1s
.
GPC
20-43 (46.5%) fgs
6-9 (66.7%) 3pts
9-19 (47.4%) fts
Jordan Tso 23p 7r 2a 2s
Steven Lee 11p 3r 3a

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Saints169132159
GPC157151855

Saints

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
1Paul AbuanForward-Guard14620061060.01250.01616.70606
2Virgil MateoGuard8113003560.00002450.001103
5Lamar LagtoGuard15751051533.32633.322100.00700
10Michael LimGuard15635051338.51714.34666.70601
11Ron OlivaForward720212540.01250.02633.30205
 Total 5901381214843.851729.4112445.8032015

GPC

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Steven LeeForward11330041040.00003837.50305
Jonathan LamForward-Guard981104666.71250.00000804
Dennis ZhangForward030000000000000301
Henry TonGuard402101520.011100.01250.00002
Jordan TsoGuard23722071070.04666.75955.60705
Matt MelendresGuard8402041233.30000000404
 Total 550860204346.56966.791947.4025021

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
August 5, 2018 11:00 am Asian D3 Summer Regular Season 7