Saints vs Jackson Arms

vs

Recap

Saints (68) v. Jackson Arms (56)
We’re starting Week 2 of TripleDoubleSports with the Saints and Jackson Arms! Will Jackson Arms be 2-0 or will the Saints start the season off with a victory?
Jackson Arms was ready for this game coming off their thrilling Week 1 victory! They started Week 2 off right! Hitting on 4 of their fist 10 from downtown to build an 18-15 lead after the first quarter. Andy Nguy did the majority of the scoring for Jackson Arms. He was 9-17 fgs for 24pts & 7rebs (both led the team). Brandon Tahir hit 3 from deep to help score his 10pts. Jackson Arms connected on 21-45 fgs (47%)! Their shooting allowed them to go into the second half leading by 6pts, 35-29!
The Saints trailed at the half but started the turnaround in the third quarter! The shot a blistering 17-26 fgs (65%) in the second half! They were led in scoring by team captain, Mike Lim! He scored 11pts in the first half but he was only warming up! Mike came up big in the second half with 18pts! Jon Gitano also heated up at the right time! Jon scored 12 of his 18pts in the 4th quarter! They really finished Jackson Arms off by beating them in the final period, 23-9 to go on to win easily, 68-56!
.
Saints
28-54 52% fgs
7-16 44% 3pt
6-12 50% fts
Mine Lim 28p 1r 4s
Jon Gitano 18p 7r 4a
.
Jackson Arms
21-45 47% fgs
8-22 36% 3pt
6-9 67% fts
Andy Nguy 24p 7r 5a 1s
Brandon Tahir 10p 5r

Details

Date Time Division Season
March 4, 2018 11:00 am Asian D3 Spring Regular Season

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Saints1514162368
Jackson Arms181712956

Saints

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Paul AbuanForward-Guard945404944.4010.01250.00403
Jon GitanoForward18740081457.122100.00000700
Jon PayongayongGuard310111425.0030.00000102
Lamar LagtoGuard14000050.00001425.00404
Paolo DayaoForward000000000000000000
Ron OlivaForward1291305683.300022100.00900
Michael LimGuard281040101758.851145.51250.00101
David HaynieForward-Center000000000000000000
6Jose NavarroForward000000000000000000
 Total 71010121285550.971741.251050.0026010

Jackson Arms

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Brandon TahirForward1050003933.33837.51250.00501
Shawn MenesesForward254201250.00000000502
Chris AlvaradoGuard1211005862.52450.00000102
Daniel HomGuard00000010.0010.00000001
Hansen YuForward612002540.0020.022100.00100
Andy NguyForward24751091752.93742.93560.00703
Eddie VillalunaForward2111011100.00000000100
DustinForward020100000000000201
01Jason RemolonaGuard022100000000000201
 Total 5601560214348.882236.46966.7024011