SF Hoopers vs. Fort Knights

vs

Recap

SF Hoopers (45) v. Fort Knights (77)
The last game of a long day came when the SF Hoopers took on the Fort Knights! The Fort Knights looked to win their 2nd consecutive game while the SF Hoopers were looking for their first ‘W’! Who will get their wish granted?
The SF Hoopers were in the midst of some restructuring. They brought in 3 new players to their team. It may take awhile to gel but I think it’ll be worth it in the end! The gelling process took some time to get used to. They were discombobulated at times. Hoopers shot 6-22 (27%) fgs in the 1st half! While their defense wasn’t something to be desired. They allowed the Fort Knights to shoot 18-30 (60%) fgs! John Estela posted a double-double (12pts & 10rebs) and Dom Fernandez came thru with 10pts & 9rebs! They were down big at the half, 49-13!?
The Fort Knights we’re hitting on all cylinders in the first half! The team shot 30-52 fgs (58%) for the game, including 12-21 (57%) from deep! Captain Adonis Bulanhagui had himself quite a day! He was perfect for the day shooting 9-9 fgs, for a game high 22pts! He’s day ended prematurely when he came down on anther players foot spraining his ankle! Truman came through with a double-double with 12pts & 10rebs and Francis was big with 5-3pters! They lost four points off their huge halftime lead to go on to win the game, 77-45!
.
SF Hoopers
20-58 35% fgs
2-18 11% 3pt
3-10 30% fts
John Estela 12p 10r 1s
Dom Fernandez 10p 9r 1s
.
Fort Knights
30-52 58% fgs
12-21 57% 3pt
6-8 75% fts
Adonis Bulanhagui 22p 4r 2a 2s
Truman 12p 10r 1s 1b

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
SF Hoopers94171545
Fort Knights2425141477

SF Hoopers

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Samir BestiniForward-Center630003837.5020.0040.00300
Ernie Glenn ArpiaForward531202922.2030.01250.00300
Dom FernandezForward10901041330.8040.022100.00900
Wilson AceronForward-Guard000000000000000000
Noah MesiasForward000000000000000000
Jay BautistaGuard02000010.00000000201
Miguel BesteniGuard260101333.3000020.00602
Rowell CresinoGuard400002450.00000000002
John EsletaForward-Center121001051145.52540.000001002
 Total 390150174934.721414.331030.003307

Fort Knights

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Adonis BulanhaguiForward22422099100.033100.011100.00401
 Total 77311333305257.7122157.16875.003107

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
March 25, 2018 7:00 pm Asian D3 Spring Regular Season 5