Threat Matrix vs Bangarang

vs

Recap

Threat Matrix (70) v. Bangarang (67) F/OT
The most exciting game of the day cane when the Threat Matrix took on Bangarang! Which team will continue on their streaks?
Bangarang played this game like they knew the Threat Matrix. Maybe, because they did! This matchup was a rematch of the semifinal game these two team played just a season ago! Bangarang shot 26-59 fgs (44%) which matched the 44% that the Threat Matrix shot for the game! Drew led his team in scoring with 30pts on 12-27 shooting! Gelo, who took an inadvertent elbow to the mouth, finished the game with 18pts! Bangarang trailed going into the third quarter, 31-23!
To say these two teams were evenly matched would be an understatement! Their 8pt halftime advantage quickly disappeared causing them to trail for the first time by a single point going into the final quarter. Terrance shooting saved the game for Threat Matrix! His 28pt performance was awesome! He hit on 7 3pt field goals! He and Chris’s 14pts (all in the second half and overtime) were just what the doctor ordered! Threat Matrix won, 70-67, in an overtime thriller!
.
Threat Matrix
24-54 44% fgs
8-22 32% 3pt
9-17 53% fts
Terrance 28p 2r 1a 1s
Chris 14p 1r 1a
.
Bangarang
26-59 44% fgs
6-20 30% 3pt
8-11 73% fts
Drew 30p 8r 3s
18p 2r 2a

Details

Date Time Division Season
March 4, 2018 5:00 pm Asian D3 Spring Regular Season

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234OTT
Threat Matrix151610141570
Bangarang121118131267

Threat Matrix

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Christopher KnightForward-Guard1411006875.000022100.00100
Nicholas KnightForward000000000000000000
Phil ChanForward731002728.6020.03560.00301
Justin WilliamsForward8110123837.50002450.001104
Joseph WoodsForward01000030.0020.00000101
London WhittedForward-Center6111202366.711100.01425.001102
Terrance ChingForward28011081942.161637.54580.00000
Josh ChanGuard000000000000000000
Alvin ZhaiForward-Guard720003475.011100.00000204
 Total 700442245246.282236.4122060.0029012

Bangarang

Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
 6732582265944.162030.081172.7032014