Threat Matrix vs. Guap

vs

Recap

D3 Upper
Threat Matrix (69) vs. Guap (74)
This next game is a battle that goes back a couple of seasons. The Threat Matrix (1-3) take on Guap (0-3). Will Guap finally get in the win column or will Threat Matrix make it two in a row?
Threat Matrix had their full squad for the first time this season. As a team, they shot 14-23 (60.9%) field goals including 4-8 (50%) from beyond the arc! Anthony Van Divner led Threat Matrix in scoring. He had 10 of his 18pts in the first half. Anthony with three of his teammates scored in double figures (Justin 12, Chris 11 and Tyler 11). Alas, they fell behind in the second quarter. They were behind at the half, 37-34!
Guap, back in D3 Upper after a failed experiment in D2, faced a familiar foe in Threat Matrix! Guap almost had their entire squad show for the game. Captain Adonis Bulanhagui was more than happy! He scored 19pts on 7-13 (53.8%) field goal shooting. His teammate, Maynard Raymundo, led all scorers with 22pts on 8-15 (53.3%) fgs including 4-8 (50%) from behind the line! Guap had a 3pt lead at the half and extended that lead to 8 after three quarters. The held on to the lead winning the game, 74-69!
.
Threat Matrix
21-39 (53.8%) fgs
6-16 (37.5%) 3pts
8-9 (88.9%) fts
Anthony 18p 5r 3a
Chris 11p 5r 2a 2s
.
Guap
27-53 (50.9%) fgs
11-26 (42.3%) 3pts
7-7 (100%) fts
Maynard 22p 5r 3a 2s
Adonis 19p 3r 1a

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Threat Matrix1816171869
Guap1522221674

Threat Matrix

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Christopher KnightForward-Guard1152205771.400011100.00501
Justin WilliamsForward-Guard1200000000000000000
Joseph WoodsForward020000000000000200
Josh ChanGuard742003650.00000000403
Alvin ZhaiForward-Guard7000031030.01616.70000003
Tyler LeeForward1120004757.13650.00000200
Anthony Van DivnerForward-Center1853005862.51333.37887.50503
Tonn “TM”Forward-Center3000011100.011100.00000001
Sherman “TM”Forward-Guard022000000000000200
 Total 690920213953.861637.58988.9020011

Guap

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Adonis BulanhaguiForward19310071353.83742.922100.00303
Maynard RaymundoGuard22532081553.34850.022100.00503
Jerome VasayllajeForward452002633.30000000501
Brannon WongForward1384114944.41616.733100.00802
Truman LeeForward820103560.02366.70000202
Justin MyintForward520002366.7010.00000202
Michael FungForward-Center351001250.011100.00000500
 Total 7401141275350.9112642.377100.0030013

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
July 22, 2018 7:00 pm Asian D3 Summer Regular Season 5