Threat Matrix vs. Make It Drizzle

vs

Recap

D3 Upper
Threat Matrix (64) vs. Make It Drizzle (77)
The next matchup was, the Threat Matrix (1-4) taking on Make It Drizzle (0-5)! Will the Threat Matrix team push Drizzle to 0-6 or can they get their first ‘W’ in the win column?
Threat Matrix had a different feel about them today. A chip on their shoulder perhaps?! Anyway, the losing might be getting to them. Even though Chris Knight said jokingly that they weren’t going to win until the playoffs! Alvin Zhai scored all his 11pts in the first half and Chris scored 13 of his 15pts in the second! As a team, Threat Matrix shot 23-56 (41.1%) from the field and 8-26 (30.8%) from behind the arc! They were down slightly at the half, 39-35!
The One Man Show has returned and his name is RJ Arciaga! Make It Drizzle’s point guard had defenders in a fuss! The worst thing about having RJ back was that Ali Mahumatovic came along for the ride! Giving the Drizzle a lethal 1-2 punch! Which drove Threat Matrix nuts!? The two combined for 59 of the Drizzles 77pts! 😱😱😱!!! RJ went for a game high 41pts on 11-19 (57.9%) and Ali followed suit with 18pts on 7-15 (46.7) from the field! As a squad, they shot 24-51 (47.1%) fgs! They won their first game of the season, 77-64!
.
Threat Matrix
23-56 (41.1%) fgs
8-26 (30.8%) 3pts
10-15 (66.7%) fts
Chris 15p 3r 3a
Anthony 15p 4r 2a 1s
.
Make It Drizzle
24-51 (47.1%) fgs
8-21 (38.1%) 3pts
21-22 (95.5%) fts
RJ 41p 1r 1s
Ali 18p 8r

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Threat Matrix1817151464
Make it Drizzle1821231577

Threat Matrix

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Christopher KnightForward-Guard15330061442.9010.033100.00305
Justin Williams-11842141136.4010.03837.50802
Joseph WoodsForward300001333.31333.30000003
Alvin ZhaiForward-Guard1132204757.13650.00000302
Tyler LeeForward9200031225.031225.00000201
Anthony Van DivnerForward-Center1542105955.61333.344100.00404
Sherman “TM”Forward-Guard000000000000000000
 Total 6401151235641.182630.8101566.7020017

Make it Drizzle

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Kyle DayanghirangGuard06000030.0010.00000601
Ali MahumatovicForward-Center18800071546.73742.911100.00803
Shawn MenesesForward043110000000000401
RJ ArciagaGuard411010111957.94944.4151693.80101
Suray MahumatovicCenter8102122450.0010.044100.001004
Brian ParkerForward10820041040.01333.311100.00800
Mark YabutGuard000000000000000001
 Total 770733245147.182138.1212295.5037011

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
July 29, 2018 5:00 pm Asian D3 Summer Regular Season 6