Trench Town vs. Make It Drizzle

vs

Recap

D3 Upper
Trench Town (85) vs. Make It Drizzle (54)
We’ve got two teams going into two different directions when Trench Town (3-0) took on Make It Drizzle (0-4). Can Make It Drizzle hand Trench Town their first loss of the season?
Make It Drizzle are a bunch of up and comers. This group of 19 and 20yr olds have been in every game this season. Ali Mahumatovic led the Drizzle with 20pts and 10rebs. As a team, the Make It Drizzle shot 21-58 (36.2%) from the field including a horrendous 4-25 (16%) from behind the line. Their poor shooting built a large halftime deficit that Make It Drizzle had to try to get themselves out of! They were down at the half, 34-22.
Trench Town was 3-0 coming into this week and if they want to make their record 4-0 they’ve got to play well…and that is exactly what they did! Raoul showed up and scored 27pts on 10-16 (62.5%) fgs, to lead all scorers! The combination of Cole and Lucas, combined to score 37pts, were a force! The trio were on a mission and in the second half they stuck a fork in Make It Drizzle! They shot 36-72 (50%) from the field and 12-25 (48%) from beyond the arc! They lengthened their halftime lead in the 3rd and the 4th quarters to win the game comfortably, 85-54!
.
Trench Town
36-72 (50%) fgs
12-25 (48%) 3pts
3-5 (60%) fts
Rauol 27p 5r 2a 3s
Cole 19p 9r 2a 1s
.
Make It Drizzle
21-58 (36.2%) fgs
4-25 (16%) 3pts
8-12 (66.7%) fts
Ali 20p 10r 2s 1b
Brian 15p 7r 1a

Court

MLK

Results

Team1234T
Trench Town2113213085
Make it Drizzle157112154

Trench Town

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Jarrod PascualForward-Guard633203650.0010.0010.00301
Jacob PascualForward-Guard000000000000000000
Vinnie SilvaForward-Guard01110030.0010.00000102
Lucas MagniCenter18631071163.64666.70000601
Raoul LignonGuard275230101662.56875.01250.00501
Bassim KhalafCenter7852031127.31520.00000801
Cole BroquaForward-Guard19921091560.01250.022100.00901
David HarveyForward-Guard03200010.0010.00000300
John AskinsCenter841104944.4010.00000400
 Total 85019110367250.0122548.03560.003907

Make it Drizzle

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
Kyle DayanghirangGuard652201520.01520.03475.00500
Ali MahumatovicForward-Center201002181553.31520.03650.001000
RJ ArciagaGuard000000000000000000
Brandon TapangForward430102633.3010.00000300
Suray MahumatovicCenter7801031030.01425.00000801
Brian ParkerForward15710061540.01616.722100.00700
Chris “Drizzle”Forward-Guard212001714.3040.00000102
 Total 540561215836.242516.081266.703403

Details

Date Time Division Season Week
July 22, 2018 3:00 pm Asian D3 Summer Regular Season 5